Menu Content/Inhalt
Home arrowthe Puppets arrow Old Moors
Old Moors Pdf To print E-mail
ImageYEAR OF FOUNDATION: 1843 (approximate Date)

PRESENT NAME: Old Moors

PREVIOUS NAMES: Moors (until 1854)

HEAD OFFICE:  Parrales, 10

TELEPHONE:  96 581 39 06

WEBPAGE: www.morosviejos.com

E-MAIL: This email address is protected against the Spam robots, needs to have activated Javascript to be able to see it

OFFICIAL BAND:
“The Lira” of Quatretonda

OWN MUSICAL COMPOSITIONS:
“Course and Elegance” (A. Ferriz), “Old Moors of Villena” (A. Claverol), “the Tito” (Blond S.), “150 years of Old Moors” (M. Carrascosa), “Isabel” (A. Milan), “the Ninepin” (V. Fayos), “the backpack” (V. Fayos), “the Guti” (G.A. Tortosa), “the Balls” (V. Fayos), “Valentía Festera” (V. Fayos), “Miguel Victoriano Navarro the Tito” (P.A. Lopez).

SPECIAL SQUARES:
Omeyas (1974) and Bosquimanos (1980).

OTHER SQUARES ALREADY DISAPPEARED:
Green layers (1954-1965)
Dragoons (1962-2000)
Makeres (1982)
Odhasis (1992-1999)
 

 
A LITTLE HISTORY
 
The puppet of Old Moors of Villena in the province of Alicante (Spain) is one of the 14 existing puppets in the city. We have a history of more than 150 years, since data of their creation in 1843 are had. Probably it existed years before, but the archives written only begin to detail the celebration as of this year, being in the previous years parades of the military one.

The texts found in the archives confirm that military the existing one in the middle of century XIX was transformed into the two first puppets, one of Moors and one of Christians. What if is known with certainty is that from approximately the year the 1500 Celebration in honor to Our Mrs of the Virtues tapeworm place day 8 of September in the Sanctuary, happening in 1838 to be celebrated in the city of Villena. It is as of this moment when it is possible to be affirmed that the beginnings of the celebration as Moors and Christians have their beginning.

In years 30 because the cost in Banda de Música suponia the great part of the budget settled down a system that lasted enough years and went the one to lodge at home to the components of the Band of each old Moor, tradition that remained until 1967 when D. Antonio Navarro Navarro lodged last musicians both.

In 70 years the decay undergone until then is reversed, beginning a gradual growth in the number of partners.

Throughout all these years, the bumps in the number of partners are excellent, being the decade of years 1985-1995 when thanks to the incorporation of the woman and to the gradual incorporation of the infantile ones it undergoes an important increase.
 
 
 

 

Images

1997.jpg
Follow us on Facebook